Code 2316 Used Vehicles - 16 CFR 455.2 ATTACHMENT LAW - CCP 481 et seq. ATTORNEYS Advertising - B&P 6157 et seq. General Provisions - B&P 6157.4 Immigration and Naturalization Services - B&P 6157.5. California informed charities that their Schedule B disclosures would be kept confidential; in reality, however, California law required public disclosure of these documents until 2016. The state’s asserted justification for the disclosure requirement is a law-enforcement interest in regulating non-profit activity. Civil Code section 3426.1. "Improper means" includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Civil Code section 3426.1 (a). Thus, if a former employee were to physically take or copy a trade secret, that information would be acquired by.